Karabakh is and will be ours!’
From Elshad Gaziyev, Mingachevir, Azerbaijan
‘Dearest President, Mr. Supreme Commander-in-Chief,
I express my deepest gratitude to You on behalf of my family, as You are making great contributions, as always, to the development of the state of Azerbaijan with Your visionary and persevering policy. Our National Leader always said, ‘I am proud of being an Azerbaijani.’ I am also proud to have a President like You.’
From Alagoz Safarova, Fuzuli, Azerbaijan
I have been fearlessly and honourably living at the frontline, facing the enemy, for almost 30 years as an internally displaced person from Fuzuli. I have always taught my students how important Your policy is for our country. My students and I have been once again convinced of this. Our mighty army has brought tears of joy to our eyes under Your leadership after a long time. Mr. President, my husband is now honourably serving his duty to the Motherland as a soldier, which makes me extremely proud as a wife, and as a mother. I truly believe that our zealous soldiers will soon raise our tricolour flag in Karabakh through Your leadership and the might of our army. This land is a Motherland of proud people. This Motherland is ours. Karabakh is ours. Karabakh is Azerbaijan! May God protect You and our valiant army.’
From Sahib Karimov, Guba, Azerbaijan
Our Glorious Army has never reconciled with the occupation of Azerbaijani territories by the Armenian butchers and is now expelling the enemy from our lands, carrying out the strong will of the Azerbaijani people. We thank You and our glorious army for this. I would like to offer my condolences to the families and all people of Azerbaijan for the heroic martyrs we have lost in the battles.
My elder son Osman Karimov and my younger son Hamidulla Karimov are sergeants, who have served at the frontline, in Chamanli village in Aghdam. They have both volunteered to join the battles at the front, which makes me a proud father. This Motherland belongs to all of us.
May God Almighty help our Supreme Commander-in-Chief and our heroic Army. Long live the independent Republic of Azerbaijan!’
From Bahman Bayramov, Bilasuvar, Azerbaijan
‘Dear Mr. President!
I consider You a nephew of mine as I have now reached an elderly age. Your policy has revived me and our people. All my grandchildren are in the army. They have been delivering the victorious tides of liberating our lands from the enemy, which bring tears of joy to my eyes.
I will turn 90 years old on 15 October. I am thankful to have lived long enough to see this day.