Mr. President, each one of us is doing our best for a victory in the Patriotic War. The people of Azerbaijan have always been and will be proud of You. We believe that our tricolour flag will soon undulate proudly in our occupied lands.’
From Khanjan Husseinov, Siyazan, Azerbaijan
‘Dear Mr. President, Honourable Supreme Commander-in-Chief,
I congratulate You and our glorious Army on the recovery of our lands and embrace all our soldier sons.
Mr. President, God willing, we will raise our flag in Shusha, the Jidir plain. We must show Pashinyan and his band of thugs what it means to challenge the people of Azerbaijan by throwing parties, eating kebabs and dancing in Shusha!’
From Tapdig Abbasov, Lachin, Azerbaijan
I am an internally displaced person from Lachin. I have temporarily settled in Sumgait. I have personally witnessed the brutalities of the Armenian army and my dear native Lachin is also under Armenian occupation.
Dear President, Mr. Supreme Commander-in-chief, Nagorno-Karabakh, the historical and eternal land of the Azerbaijani people, and the adjacent seven regions will be liberated from the Armenian occupation under Your leadership. Your order to counter-attack has pleased us all. I have longed for this day for years. Azerbaijan’s regular army, which You have fuelled for victory, is demonstrating true heroism while liberating our lands from occupation, fighting with invincible determination.
You are truly the son of our National Leader Heydar Aliyev. You uphold our Leader’s name and honour and worthily continue his political course. You are the salvation and beating heart of our people. May God Almighty protect You. God bless you.
We have penned so many achievements thanks to Your leadership. The unity between the nation and the state and the great love for the Motherland is the product of Your wise policy.
I was a teacher. I am now 73 years old. I have always taught my students to love their home, country, Motherland and state. Some of them have grown up to be members of the Army and state employees both in our district and throughout the country. We are now fighting a war in our Motherland. I have always stood by You, and I am honoured to do so in the Patriotic War. I am always ready to stand shoulder-to-shoulder with our soldiers.
Dear Mr. President, the thirty years’ longing for our Motherland is nearing its end under Your leadership. I wish You good health and tides of victory. God Almighty protect You. God bless You.’
From Samir Israfilov, Aghdash, Azerbaijan
As a resident of Aghdash, I was overjoyed with the order You gave out to our glorious army to remove the Armenians from our eternal lands on 27 September. My entire family is overwhelmed with happiness with the victory tides of our triumphant army under Your leadership. I believe that the 30 years’ longing of our nation, including myself, for Karabakh, will end under Your command.
Honourable Supreme Commander-in-Chief, I truly believe that victory is drawing nearer, and I will once again set foot on Karabakh land. May God protect the people of Azerbaijan. Karabakh is Azerbaijan!’
From Konul Karimova, Gazakh, Azerbaijan
The Karabakh region of Azerbaijan has been under occupation for many years. The order You gave out to liberate our native lands after 27 long years has overjoyed me, like all Azerbaijanis. All of us support the decisions You make and declare that we stand by You. May God help us on this hard, yet honourable path. God willing, we believe that You will soon deliver the news of great victory to all the people of Azerbaijan. We are eagerly awaiting that news. Long live the Azerbaijani soldier! Long live Supreme Commander-in-Chief!’