As a school student, I am proud of You, the Republic of Azerbaijan, and its valiant soldiers. I am proud of my Motherland, of being an Azerbaijani and of being born here. Although I am very young, I am also ever ready to sacrifice my life for my country. National Leader Heydar Aliyev and You have revived our state. We are proud to have a head of state like You. The Republic of Azerbaijan has further flourished and developed thanks to You. You are the National Hero of Azerbaijan for me. We thank You for everything. Karabakh is ours, Karabakh is Azerbaijan!’
From Nina Ujova, Ganja, Azerbaijan
‘Dear Honourable President, Mr Supreme Commander-in-Chief,
I am a retired resident of Ganja. I have had several positions at Ganja railway station for many years. Like all our residents of Russian descent in Ganja and all over Azerbaijan, we have always been enveloped in attention and care by the state and people of Azerbaijan. The Azerbaijani land, every inch of it has been dear and native to us, including the ancient Azerbaijani land of Karabakh.
The hateful enemy had not had enough of committing acts of vandalism, terror, and brutality against the people of Azerbaijan in our native Karabakh and other regions of our country for many years. They now cannot tolerate the victories we are penning on the battlefields in Karabakh and have started committing inhumane acts in other cities and regions of Azerbaijan, which once again shows that their character as a nation is imbued with terror.
The invaders have shelled Ganja, the second largest city in Azerbaijan, the city where I reside, which is a clear illustration of vandalism, lowness, malice, lack of culture, dishonour, cruelty, barbarism, and insidiousness.
Mr. Supreme Commander-in-Chief, we, the Russian nationals of Azerbaijan, who consider Azerbaijan their dear Motherland, love You very much! We are confident that our native lands will be recovered from such a hateful enemy through the bravery of our valiant officers and soldiers under Your command and we will all, along with all other ethnic minorities who are happy citizens of Azerbaijan, will see our tricolour flag undulate in every corner of Karabakh.
May God Almighty bless You on Your glorious path of historic truth You have been leading, proudly declaring ‘Karabakh is Azerbaijan’! Amen.’
From Sadraddin Babayev, Lankaran, Azerbaijan
I express our deepest gratitude to You on behalf of my family. We were overjoyed and inspired as You delivered the news of Jabrayil, occupied for many years, finally being recovered from the enemy. Everyone is aware that the Victory of the valiant Azerbaijani Army is the product of Your visionary policy. You have bestowed the greatest joy of our lives upon us. Our people are always proud of You. Be blessed, the brave son of our Motherland.
Dear President, we always witness how deeply You care about Azerbaijan as we watch Your speeches on television. You are a determined and unwavering politician and head of state of Azerbaijan.