Only forward with Ilham!’
From Muslum Mammadov, Gazakh, Azerbaijan
I wish more success and victories to our Army, as they carry on counter-offensive operations with Your order.
I am confident that our state will achieve all its goals thanks to Your visionary and wise policy.
There is boosted morale among the people in Gazakh, the district I live in. Everyone expresses solidarity with our army and readiness to support it in every possible way. The youth do not hesitate to appeal to the mobilization office and are sent out to military units.
I am a veteran of the first Karabakh war. I am now 59 years old. I am ready to join my comrades in arm at the trenches if You give out the order.
Dear Supreme Commander-in-Chief, you have put forward formidable efforts for the peaceful resolution of the Karabakh conflict with Your fair and humane policy. This, however, was fruitless due to the notorious position of the occupant country. We must now continue this struggle to completely liberate our lands.
Mr. President, our people stand by You, united around You. We are proud of You. Truth and justice are on our side. May God protect our people.’
From Ilgar Mustafayev, Sheki, Azerbaijan
I would firstly like to congratulate You, the people of Azerbaijan and all officers and soldiers who have fought for the integrity of our Motherland with the successes we have achieved at the front under Your leadership. I express my deepest gratitude to every one of You, and wish from God that the souls of our Martyrs rest in peace. I watch all Your speeches with great pride for having such a leader. The decisive stance You are demonstrating to the entire world has boosted the morale among people even more. The statements You made in Your last speech illustrated clearly that You are not merely the head of state, but a father and a head of the family, who protects the honour and pride of his people. God bless You, the Azerbaijani people, and the Turkish nation. The success You have achieved through patience and excellent diplomacy has elated us all.’
From Rahib Karimov, Baku, Azerbaijan
The ideas of national statehood and patriotism developed by our national leader Heydar Aliyev now make up the foundation of our development. These ideas that are his heritage have grown stronger thanks to You and become the crucial factor that unites our people. The battles on the Azerbaijan-Armenia border have demonstrated the strength of our army anew. The strength of this army is the fruit of Your efforts, which is why tens of thousands of people answered the summons of our patriotic leader in such a short period of time.
Mr. Supreme Commander-in-Chief, I thank You for this brave decision we have been waiting for years. Our people had been longing for the days when our ancestral homeland would be recovered from the hated enemy. May the God Almighty help You in Your work for the prosperity of our people and state and the liberation of Karabakh. Our family has always been proud to have a president like You. I congratulate You and all our people on this occasion. As you wisely mentioned, ‘Karabakh is Azerbaijan!’
From Kamala Nahmadova, Ganja, Azerbaijan
Every one of us has been the witness of Your determined battle for the integrity of our lands. I would like to assure You that the people of Ganja stand by You until the very end in Your battle of justice. We are ready to fulfill any task that falls on us. We are confident that You will go down in history in golden letters as the great commander who recovered our enslaved historical land, Karabakh, and returned it to the people of Azerbaijan. We, the people of Ganja, are proud of You and our glorious army. May God protect You.’
From Orkhan Azimov, Jalilabad, Azerbaijan
I am proud of You as an educator. We cannot thank You enough for bestowing these days upon us. The songs of victory of the glorious Azerbaijani Army are now finally playing in the lands that had been in enemy claws for almost 30 years. The day of victory is nearing when we will expel the last Armenian invader from our sacred lands. For this, we are grateful to You and our National army commanded by You. The people of Azerbaijan stand by You and always support all decisions You will make for the future well-being of our country.