What they wrote to the President
President of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev continues to receive letters.
We would like to present some of them:
‘Dear Mr. President,
As a representative of the Russian community, who has been living in Azerbaijan for many years, I will support Your persistent struggle for our lands until the very end. I look forward to the recovery of our lands that have been under enemy occupation for thirty long years.
Mr. Supreme Commander-in-Chief, it is by virtue of Your hard work and ceaseless efforts that we have been receiving news of victory every day. I am proud to have such a strong-willed Commander-in-Chief and an invincible army. I would like to express my deepest gratitude to You for allowing us to experience true history in the making.
Mr. President, my heart beats in unison with the Azerbaijani Army. The pain of all mothers of soldiers is my pain, their joy is mine. Dear President, I am proud of You. May God protect You and the people of Azerbaijan on this path of justice!
Yekaterina Mammadova, Sumgait, Azerbaijan’
Our family has been displaced from our native lands many times. We were forced to displace from Daralayaz district in the mid-20th century and from Kalbajar in 1993.
Our family welcomes Your current position. Your wise policy is highly appreciated both globally and locally in Azerbaijan. May God bless You in this righteous path.
I would like to express our support on behalf of myself and our family.
Mr. President, when I was on the Umrah pilgrimage in Mecca in 2008, I took Your photo along and placed it on the House of God and prayed for You. God willing, my prayers will be heard.
God bless You. May God protect Your family.
May God be with you on this challenging path.
May the Azerbaijani flag undulate on our liberated lands soon.
Hadiyya Balajayeva, Baku, Azerbaijan’
As our National Leader and globally celebrated politician Heydar Aliyev returned to lead the country upon popular demand after the independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan, he managed to achieve a ceasefire regime thanks to his visionary policy. The democratic reforms he implemented for the development of the domestic economy turned Azerbaijan into a leader in the South Caucasus and a country, that could stand its ground in the international political arena. We thus managed to cement our statehood, and ensure national security and socio-economic progress in Azerbaijan.
As the National Leader Heydar Aliyev substantially altered Azerbaijan’s foreign policy, our partnerships with Turkey, Pakistan, Russia, and the USA gave an impetus to launch a qualitatively new stage in Azerbaijan’s relations with other countries. Bilateral cooperation built on a solid foundation has deepened our relations with those states.
Turkey is currently our most reliable ally. Azerbaijan-Turkey relations contribute to establishing peace and security in the region and the world.
Dear Mr. President, it is the result of Your rational and balanced foreign policy that Azerbaijan, an internationally reputable country and leading state in the South Caucasus, was elected a non-permanent member of the United Nations Security Council as per the results of anonymous voting at the plenary session of the UN General Assembly.
During Your leadership of the Republic of Azerbaijan, our country has strengthened its positions in the global media landscape, actively resisted the information war waged by the Armenian diaspora, lobby, state, and its patrons against our country, and has even gained the upper hand as of recent. As our international reputation is boosted, it also opens new doors for us to convey the truths of Azerbaijan to the international community.
Honourable Mr. President, as the Armenian separatists targeted the Azerbaijani Army and our civilians and once again violated the negotiations as of 27 September, our nation has welcomed with great morale Your decision to teach a lesson to the Armenian vandals and liberate our lands from occupation. The sons of our Motherland are prepared to die for freedom. I am personally ready to fight the Armenian vandals. We stand in support by You on this path until the last drop of our blood.
You were perfectly right when you said there was no turning back. We gave them enough chances for 30 years. Your accurate and steadfast stance in your interview to Russia-1 TV channel once again clarified for the entire world that the Armenians were in the wrong.
Mr. President, we wish You and our Glorious Army newer successes on the way to restoring our territorial integrity. The blood of our martyrs will be avenged by our National Army under Your command.
Long live Azerbaijan! Long live Ilham Heydar oghlu Aliyev!
Rashad Gasimov, Bilasuvar, Azerbaijan’
On behalf of the people of Udi, I heartily congratulate You and all people of Azerbaijan on the liberation of Jabrayil from Armenian invaders. We hope and believe that we will recover the entire Karabakh.
The national minorities in Azerbaijan have always lived as a family in peace and tolerance. We have always gotten along excellently. The entire world has witnessed it and recognizes Azerbaijan as a country with tolerant and multicultural values. The only ones we cannot get along with are our infamous neighbours, the Armenians, because of their insidious intentions. They have always impinged upon the wealth, property, and land of others. Driving them out of our lands is the best solution.
Mr. President, I wish you victory in Karabakh.