Mr. President, the residents of Khalfalar village in Masalli express their gratitude to You for Your resolute and courageous actions. We wish You a long life, excellent health, and success in all Your future endeavours. We are confident that You will restore the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
Long live the people of Azerbaijan, its glorious Army, and its Supreme Commander-in-Chief!’
From Omar Mirzayev, Sheki, Azerbaijan
I would today like to remind the slogan of our great leader Heydar Aliyev, every Azerbaijani has engraved in their hearts: ‘Our nationality is a source of our pride. I am proud to be an Azerbaijani!’ Inspired by this very quote, my cousin Vusal Rzayev, a resident of Kish village in Sheki, voluntarily left for the Sheki Commissariat at the age of 31 to serve his Motherland.
Mr. Supreme Commander-in-Chief, God bless You and our soldiers. May You always deliver news of victory to us.
Karabakh belongs to Azerbaijan!
From Tofig Mammadov, Guba, Azerbaijan
Since the very first day of the Patriotic War on 27 September, I have too been glued to the TV screen, eagerly listening to the news, Your speeches, and interviews. I am extremely proud of how fluently You speak Russian, English, and Turkish and how well-informed You are on a variety of topics. I feel exceptionally happy to have a resolute and determined head of state and President like You.
Your visionary policy has educated the entire world on how strong of a country Azerbaijan is.
Our dearest President, the people have mobilized around You and are ever ready for all Your commands. You have earned this through Your skills and the trust You have inspired in our people. I witnessed the candid and caring meeting You and our First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva had with the wounded soldiers at the military hospital.
Mr. President, the time is now, our patience has run thin. Everyone wants our lands back from Armenian oppression and to see our tricolour flag undulate proudly in our Karabakh, in Shusha, the cradle of national music. Thus, our martyrs will be avenged.
I am writing this letter, inspired by the glorious victory our Army won yesterday. Although I am 67, I, too, am ready to die to liberate our lands. ‘I too am an armed soldier as of today’, just like our national poet Samad Vurgun said.
You are honouring the path Your father embarked upon and his dearest wishes. We can talk much about everything You are doing for our people, especially the attention and care You constantly show to the families of our martyrs. I am proud to carry a party ticket, signed by the great leader Heydar Aliyev.
You will soon plant our victorious flag on our recovered lands as the glorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief. I wish You success on this path and more victories.
May God protect You and our victorious Army!
Justice must prevail!
From Osman Ibrahimov, Imishli, Azerbaijan
We are proud of You. God bless You. We, the youth, are always inspired by Your love for our Azerbaijan.
We are confident that You and our army will soon raise our holy tricolour flag in Shusha, in Karabakh. We trust You and wish You further success.’
From Musa Guliyev, Barda, Azerbaijan
I am overjoyed as I write this letter. We have longed for these days for thirty years. These are the victorious days as the Azerbaijani Army writes glorious history under Your leadership and recovers the Karabakh lands to the last inch. We do, have always been and will always stand by You in Your righteous struggle against the hated Armenians.
Our Honoured President, I can confidently say that every Azerbaijani is today proud of our powerful state and its wise and courageous President, who delivers the will and truth of our people to the entire world. I wish you more success on this path of justice and a healthy and long life from the God Almighty.
My biggest dream is for our valiant sons, ever ready to die for their Motherland, to raise our tricolour flag in Shusha. May Allah protect our invincible army from the hateful enemy. God bless You and our army.’
From Ruslan Amrahov, Shamakhi, Azerbaijan
Our people, including myself, have been living glorious, exciting, and proud days since 27 September. Our joy has known no bounds after the news of our first victory.
I am one of the first to sign up as a volunteer for the front. I look forward to the day I am called to join the battles. I am surrounded by thousands of determined youths, just like me.
Everyone is proud of Your fluent, precise, and honest speeches. Frankly, I find it difficult to find words for all the feelings and joy I am experiencing. But I thank God that the time has arrived to protect our native lands from the enemy.
We are all grateful and proud of You, dear President. We wish You and Your family all the best. I am proud to have such a leader. We always stand by You! May God protect You and our army! Amen.’
From Namig Shavrugov, Baku, Azerbaijan
Our victorious army led by You has liberated some of the territories occupied by the brutal Armenian usurpers. Just like You said, Azerbaijan would never put up with the Armenian occupation and insults! Therefore, I express my infinite gratitude to the personnel of our Armed Forces and You personally as their Supreme Commander-in-Chief. May our martyrs rest in peace. May God heal the wounded. Amen!
I am confident that the souls of our martyrs and the great leader Heydar Aliyev, who rescued Azerbaijan from falling apart, rejoice as they see Your successful military operations.
You continue your father’s sacred mission as an honourable son. Unfortunately, there are still some powers, who patronize the occupying and dependent Armenia.
I wish from God Almighty for health, resolution, and unshakeable determination for You and our Army on this difficult, yet holy path.’
From Asiman Nadirli, Shirvan, Azerbaijan
We have been receiving news of victory from our army thanks to Your successful policy. We are finally recovering the lands we have longed for 27 years thanks to Your determination.
We are proud that the people of Azerbaijan have a strong army and a wise leader like You!