As a schoolboy from Baku, I am proud of the successful operations the Azerbaijani Armed Forces have launched for the liberation of our precious lands that have been under the enemy’s foothold for almost 30 years. We are confident that we will soon get to witness more good news thanks to the strength and military finesse of the Azerbaijani soldiers. The recent successful operations have greatly inspired me as a future soldier. May God bless You and our army with good health. We strongly trust You and our glorious Army. We are stronger together! Karabakh is Azerbaijan!’
From Araz Budagov, Sabirabad, Azerbaijan
‘Dearest honourable President,
I write this letter to You with great joy and pride. As the true follower of our great leader Heydar Aliyev, You too have endless love for Your people and are doing everything in Your power for their development and establishment globally. You serve our people. You do everything necessary for their wellbeing. You help the families of refugees and the martyrs in every possible way. You have always stood by our people during any misfortunes or natural disasters. This fills our hearts with joy and pride. This is the manifestation of Your great love for Your people!
Our dearest President, the Armenian aggressors once again resorted to provocation and attacked Azerbaijan on September 27. Our army has demonstrated great valiance and retaliated worthily under Your wise leadership. Our lands are recovered as we speak. Our eyes fill with tears of joy as you announce ‘Karabakh is Azerbaijan’! All Your speeches inspire joy, happiness, and pride among people. God bless You!
Honourable President, You give interviews to various foreign TV channels. All of them are filled with love for the Motherland and love for the people. The people rejoice and are truly elated as our army recovers our occupied lands inch by inch and moves forward. May God never separate us from You. May He grant You a long life. May God protect You and Azerbaijan. May all our lands be liberated and the Azerbaijani flag flies high in every corner of our glorious country.
Mr. President, there is only one thing my heart desires. I want to embrace You as You deliver us the war tides from the frontline. I wish very much for the war to end soon and deliver us our victory.
Long live the people of Azerbaijan and their President Ilham Aliyev! Long live the heroic Azerbaijani Army! May justice always prevail!’
From Ragil Baloghlanov, Yardimli, Azerbaijan
The bravery our Army has been recently demonstrating is the clear manifestation of Your wise steps. Your resolute policy has once again shown that Azerbaijan is capable of everything. The Azerbaijani Army is fighting heroically for our lands. Our soldiers are ready to sacrifice their lives but would never allow and inch of our lands to be occupied.
I am proud to be an Azerbaijani and a citizen of the country led by You.