Victory belongs to us; victory is with us!
From Narmin Mammadova, Gubadli, Azerbaijan
‘Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief,
Our homeland Gubadli, which we have longed for these past 28 years, has finally been liberated from the enemy thanks to the determination demonstrated by You and our valiant army. We convey our heartfelt gratitude to You for Your perseverance on this path.
Our beloved President, You have laid the foundation for our current victories on the battlefield and built a strong unity among the people and the state on this foundation. This invincible national unity continues to crush the enemy.
Mr. President, unfortunately the truth-blind world powers and pro-Armenian circles have been mobilizing all their efforts against our country, trying to sway You from our righteous path and influence Your resolute decisions. Yet, there is one important nuance they forget to consider. They keep on forgetting that there is no force in the world that can waver the resolution of the Commander-in-Chief, who is inspired by the unity of the nation, works tirelessly for justice, stays true to his people, and restores the territorial integrity of our Motherland. We are proud of You. May God Almighty protect You and our Army. Victory belongs to us! Karabakh is Azerbaijan!’
From Nuraddin Hashimov, Baku, Azerbaijan
I am writing to You as a resident of Kalbajar. Back in July 1996 when I lived in the Russian Federation, God Almighty gave me the opportunity to meet the true genius of our time, the national leader Heydar Aliyev in Kislovodsk, Stavropol, as I was among the most active members of our diaspora. We had extensively discussed the occupation of Karabakh lands during that meeting, where the Great Leader said: ‘Regardless of where we live, let’s never forget our language or religion. Let’s ever stand with Azerbaijan as a united first.’ My second happiest moment was when I met You at Baku Expo Center in April 2014, where I arrived as a member of the delegation from Stavropol. I once again witnessed what a generous, humanist, and visionary politician You are.
Mr. Commander-in-Chief, I have believed with all my being for 27 years that You will liberate the Karabakh lands from these Armenian fascists.
Mr. President, I wholeheartedly congratulate You for bestowing this joy upon the Azerbaijani people and wish You a long and healthy life. God bless You. I also congratulate all our soldiers and officers. May God always protect You. May our martyrs rest in peace. I offer my deepest condolences to their parents. The martyrs are the children of all of us, all the people of Azerbaijan.
Mr. President, I am ever ready to join the frontline to liberate our lands as Your soldier and take part in reconstructing the occupied regions after liberation as an entrepreneur.
I would like to end with a sincere proposal to the people and state of Azerbaijan: to declare the Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan for life and erect his golden portrait sculpture in each occupied region in Karabakh!’