Church Sabotage in Shusha by Armenians
The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan has commented on information in Armenian sources about the alleged rocket attack on the church in Shusha and reported that the news of damages to the church has nothing to do with the combat activities of the Azerbaijani Army.
The ministry statement reads that unlike the Armenian armed forces, who have damaged civilian objects, and residential buildings, including the Imamzadeh religious architectural monument, when shelling Ganja, the Azerbaijani Army does not target historical, cultural, especially religious buildings and monuments.
Military expert, reserve colonel Shair Ramaldanov analysed the footage of destruction in the church and noted that the initial video depicts black smoke coming out of the church, whereas there were no signs of fire in the images of the interior.
He continued that the details inside the buildings, such as all pictures remaining hanging on the walls, no obliteration to the place of worship and even the glass frames being intact, suggested that there had been no explosion inside the church. If a missile had caused the hole in the submitted images, it would have devastated everything inside and started a fire. If the rock had exploded outside, then at least the wooden details of the roof would have burnt down.
On the other hand, research on the spot and on Google Maps shows that the ‘strike has hit’ the facet of the church overlooking the Armenian side, not the Azerbaijani one: ‘The logic of the Armenian side suggests that our missile must have flown over the church, swiveled, and struck at the wall of the building, overlooking the Armenian side. This does not fit any frames of common sense. This is another illustration of Armenia’s desire to accuse Azerbaijan of vandalism and inspire international condemnation against our country.’
It is clear as day that, defeated on the battlefield, the Armenian leadership is trying to provoke Azerbaijan in every possible way and paint a picture of Azerbaijan as a villain for the international community. Despite devastating all religious monuments of Azerbaijan for years itself, Armenia is trying to put Azerbaijan under the spotlight through these provocations and present our just cause of reinstating our territorial integrity under a ‘religious’ guise.
Finally, unable to prove any of the absurd claims previously made at the level of the Armenian Prime Minister, such as the participation of the Turkish F-16 fighters in battles, the downing of the Su-25 aircraft of the Armenian army, Azerbaijan allegedly bombing Armenian territories, and the tales of mythical ‘mercenaries’, Yerevan has now resorted to spreading religious fakes.