Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Next meeting held between Presidential Administration and members of Parliament
The Administration of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and members of the parliament continue to hold discussions to further improve relations between the legislative and executive authorities. The next such meeting was held on October 14 in a video conference format.
The statement came from the Press and Public Relations Department of the Azerbaijani Parliament.
Speaker of the parliament Sahiba Gafarova, Head of the Department for Relations with Political Parties and Legislative Authority Adalat Valiyev and about 70 members of the parliament attended the meeting.
Opening the event, Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova said that the Azerbaijani people and the state are literally waging a patriotic war. Along with the successful military operations in this war, Azerbaijan is gaining significant success in the diplomatic, political and information spheres as well. She stressed that thanks to the rich political experience, high diplomatic skills and determination of President Ilham Aliyev, the enemy suffers great defeats on all fronts. According to Sahiba Gafarova, the prevention of military provocations committed by Armenia on the front line, the counter-offensive operations of the glorious Azerbaijani Army make each of us happy and proud. Under the leadership of Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, a new glorious history of the Azerbaijani people and state is being written.
Gafarova said that the Azerbaijani parliament has addressed appeals to national parliaments and international parliamentary organizations regarding the military provocations committed by Armenia since September 27, as well as artillery and missile attacks on Ganja and other cities and regions, sent letters to 11 international organizations. The appeals provided extensive information on the developments and called on the international community to respond adequately to these events. According to her, the parliaments of some countries have already expressed their support to Azerbaijan. Sahiba Gafarova also noted that during this period, she held telephone conversations with speakers of a number of countries’ parliaments and heads of international organizations, met with ambassadors of about 10 countries, and provided detailed information to them about the Armenian aggression and provocations.
Informing about the political reforms implemented in the country and their successful results, the Speaker noted that one of the important issues determining the dynamic development of Azerbaijan is the consistent reforms, which serve to further strengthen the country. “These reforms ensure a more successful democratization process, as well as the emergence of new quality indicators in the system of political relations”, she noted.
Then the head of the department of the Presidential Administration Adalat Valiyev addressed the event. He underlined the significant progressive innovations in the formation of the Milli Majlis of the VI convocation and its activities over the past period, mentioning that a healthy, democratic environment has been created in the legislative body, which gives timely responses to the issues of national importance.
The department head also spoke about the work done to further improve the coordination of the activities of the legislative body with the executive power, noting that both group and individual meetings have been held in various formats with representatives of political parties represented in parliament, discussing prospects for cooperation.
Noting that the appeals that President Ilham Aliyev made to the people of Azerbaijan on October 4 and October 9 once again proved that the country's destiny is in safe hands. He also noted that the measures taken by and the calls and statements made by First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva to fight the pandemic, support the Azerbaijani Army and convey the truth about Azerbaijan to the international community have made an invaluable contribution to further strengthening the national solidarity.
Valiyev also stressed the importance of high spirits, solidarity and endless confidence in the Supreme Commander-in-Chief in the Milli Majlis, as well as in our society, and expressed confidence that the occupied lands of Azerbaijan will soon be liberated under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev and our spiritual wealth will be restored in those territories..
Azərbaycan Ordusunun sentyabrın 27-də işğalçı Ermənistan silahlı qüvvələrinə qarşı başladığı əks-hücum əməliyyatında əldə etdiyi möhtəşəm qələbələr haqqında bundan sonra kitablar yazılacaq, filmlər çəkiləcək. Amma indidən tam əminliklə deyə bilərik ki, cəbhə uğurlarımızın ən başlıca səbəbi Prezident, Ali Baş Komandan İlham Əliyevin həyata keçirdiyi güclü dövlət, güclü ordu strategiyası, milli birlik və döyüşçülərimizin ruh yüksəkliyi idi.